We Value your privacy

At Sturry Dental Practice, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

If you would like to read our Patient Privacy Notice please click here

If you have any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices please email us at info@sturrydental.co,uk or telephone us on 01227 711360

Who are we?

We are Sturry Dental Practice

Our CQC location number is: 1-217884497
Our address is: Sturry Dental Practice, 36 High Street, Sturry, Canterbury, Kent CT2 0BD

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, or if you register to receive one of our newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, telephone number and email address (if you contact us using the contact form), IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns and promotions;

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@sturrydental.co,uk or by telephone  on 01227 711360

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us.

We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@sturrydental.co,uk or telephone us on 01227 711360

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Sturry Dental Practice hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations.

This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.

By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of these Policies

We keep these policies under regular review. These Policies was last updated in May 2018.

Patient Privacy Notice

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Types of Personal Data

The practice holds personal data in the following categories:
1. Patient clinical and health data and correspondence.
2. Staff employment data.
3. Contractors’ data.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.
1. Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.
2. Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pensions law.
3. Contractors’ data is held for the purpose of managing their contracts.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must tell you this:
1. We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively.
2. We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.
3. We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.

Who might we share your data with?

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.
1. Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care (for example if we refer you to a specialist or need laboratory work undertaken). Patient data is also be stored for back-up purposes and to generate text reminders with our computer software suppliers, this is stored within the UK
2. Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC.
3. Denplan registered patients will have data shared with Simplyhealth according to their contract with them.

Your Rights

You have the right to:
1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

1. We will store patient data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling patients for further care. We will archive (that is, store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal purposes as recommended by the NHS or other trusted experts recommend.
2. We must store employment data for six years after an employee has left.
3. We must store contractors’ data for seven years after the contract is ended.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance to us and we will do our best to resolve the matter. If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

MSM May 2018

Contact Us

Surgery Opening Times

Monday 8.30am - 5.15pm
Tuesday 8.00am - 6.00pm
Wednesday 8.00am - 5.15pm
Thursday 8.00am - 5.15pm
Friday 8.00am - 5.15pm
Saturday By Appointment
Sunday Closed